Privacy Statement

Harvey McKinnon Associates is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of visitors to our site. We do not collect any information about the identity of visitors to our site, nor do we collect any information about specific browser activity. We do however keep track of which of our pages were visited and how frequently. This information allows us to develop content that interests our audience. Whether you email us with a question or comment or register to receive updates, your name and address will be kept private. We will not put you on a mailing list without your consent, share your name with anyone else, or use your words in testimonials that identify you unless you have given us permission to do so. Harvey McKinnon Associates is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of the Web sites to which it may link.

Harvey McKinnon Associates’ Privacy Policy

Our commitment Our organization is committed to protecting the privacy of our employees, clients, customers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. We do not collect, use or disclose personal information unless you have provided your consent in accordance with this privacy policy or where required or permitted by law. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this. Defining personal information Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information. Privacy practices Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. For any information that is no longer used for the reason(s) for which it was obtained, we have an immediate destruction policy in place. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. Updating of privacy policy We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check our website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices. Contact information Question, concerns or complaints relating to Harvey McKinnon Associates’ privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to: info@harveymckinnon.com
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer
Or call 1.800.815.8565

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at: www.priv.gc.ca


Let us know how we can help you

Thank you for dropping by! Leave us a message and one of our HMA team members will be in touch with you soon.

Harvey McKinnon Associates